Safety Testing

For a small charge, we test all your Portable Appliances for Electrical Safety. Our work is carried out in accordance with the Code of Practice for In-service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment and BS7671.

Do I need this?

Yes. The relevant law is contained in The Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974, The Electricity at Work Regulations 1989 and The Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999. Other reasons to test include reduction of the risk of fire, shock and burn and compliance with the requirements of your insurers, landlords or ISO registration.

How will I know what you have done?

We will apply labels to every item we test. These will show the prescribed information. We will also supply you with a Certificate and Record of Testing. This is an important Document. You should keep it safe in case you ever have to rely on Article 29 of The Electricity at Work Regulations 1989.

What else will you do?

Rather than fail things unnecessarily, for no extra charge, we will normally fit a new plug or rewire it, if appropriate. We will also change wrongly rated fused for free.

What will it cost me?

Most PAT Testing companies have similar scales of charges to our own. We aim to offer a better service.

Minimal disruption

We aim to offer a service with minimal disruption. If necessary, we can offer out of hours and weekend service at no extra cost.

What next?

Contact us for a free, no obligation quote. Call us on 08707 777 808 and an engineer local to you will call you back to discuss your requirements. Alternatively, contact us via our enquiry form on the right of this page. To send us an email: click here.

Call 08707 777 808 (UK Wide)
All tests carried out by qualified engineers
Nationwide service
Email: info@atotest.com


Online Enquiry

* denotes required field
-----------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------
Yes No
-----------------------------------------------
Daytime 9am - 5pm
Evening
Weekends